Vacspare Privacy Policy

Overview

Vacspare respect the confidentiality of our customers and takes its obligations under privacy law seriously. Appropriate measures have been taken to ensure that your personal information is respected and kept confidential in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This privacy policy explains how Vacspare manages the personal information we collect, use and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of, or would like to request access to, your personal information.

Personal Information

"Personal information" is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

- The personal information collected from you on this website is used solely in relation to your transactions with Vacspare and is never shared with other organisations.

- By using our website, you consent to the collection and storage of your information for the following purposes:

- To personalise your shopping experiences, and to allow us to provide a website that caters to our customer's interests;

- To allow us to track your current and previous order history;

- To provide you with the option to receive e- newsletters and to tailor these e-newsletters to your interests. If you do not wish to receive any marketing or promotional material in relation to our services or products, you can opt out at any time by clicking the link provided in the e-newsletter or via the My Account link.

You also have the option of not providing certain information requested by Vacspare at your own discretion. This may affect your ability to complete online transactions, so if you have any questions around this please contact Vacspare on 1300 722 886.

Vacspare is the owner of the information submitted and stored on this website. We will not disclose any of your information to any third parties. We will only use this information in accordance with this statement. You can request access to your personal information that we hold about you by contacting us via our website.

Credit Card Details

To ensure customer security, no credit card number is ever stored in our system. Your credit card details will be passed to the secure payment gateway as soon as they have been collected.

External Links

Vacspare's website may contain links to other websites. When you access these links we recommend that you read the website owner's privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. We do not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information collected outside our website.

Policy Changes

Vacspare reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any stage. Any changes will be immediately published on the Vacspare website, and we suggest you review this regularly.

Further information, complaints and requests for access

If you:

- would like further details of Vacspare’s privacy policy;

- would like access to or correct the personal information we hold about you; or

- have a complaint about the way Vacspare has collected or handled your personal information,

If you have any concerns with this Privacy Policy, please contact Vacspare on 1300 722 886.